Day of upsets at 2nd Gujarat State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament 2021 (Phase I) 

Abha Ravat

Valsad: Daniya Godil, Sachi Doshi, Aabha Rawat, and Suzan Chauhan sparkled on the day full of surprises as disappointing results marked the opening day of the three-day-long 2nd Gujarat State Ranking Table Tennis Tournament 2021 (Phase I),  being organized by the Valsad District Table Tennis Association under the aegis of Gujarat State Table Tennis Association (GSTTA) starting from October 8.

In the sub-junior girl’s (U-15) qualifying matches of the tournament, which is supported by Shivam Developers and Rotary Club of Valsad and is being played at the Nagar Palika Sports Complex Indoor Stadium, Daniya of Surat looked at her best as he triumphed Group I while beating Bhavnagar’s Bhumi Gohil, the joined no. 8 in state rankings, and local girl Sachi Mehta.

Daniya faced little hassle in her 13-11, 11-8, 11-7 win over Bhumi before she beat Sachi 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 to seal the deal.

Bhumi had a consolation in her 11-5, 11-0, 11-1 win over Sachi.

Bhavnagar’s Sachi made it through Group 2 beating Navsari’s Princy Patel, who is ranked joint 11th in the state, and Malishka Ganeshwala of Surat.

Sachi edged out Princy 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 before overcoming a mid-game wobble to beat Malishka 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8 to move into the main round.

Princy too had a battle in hand in her fighting 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8 win over Malishka for some consolation.

Meanwhile, Aabha of Surat made it to the main round beating Ahmedabad’s Sidhi Patel, who is ranked joint 15th in the state, and Bhavnagar’s Bharti Bambhaniya in Group 7.

Aabha came from a game down to beat Sidhi 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 before edging out Bharti 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 to settle the issue. Sidhi had some consolation with her fighting 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10 win over Bharti.

Baroda’s Suzan too toppled the likes of Surat’s Pratishta Toshniwal, who is ranked joint 17th in the state rankings, and Bhavnagar’s Shilpa Chudasama to qualify from Group 8.

Suzan beat Pratishta 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 before registering an 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 win over Shilpa, who edged out Pratishta 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6 in another group tie.

Meanwhile, in the Sub Junior Boys’ qualification matches the ranked players reached the main draw without much hullabaloo.

Ahmedabad’s Hard Patel, who is ranked joint 9th, Surat’s Manav Mehta, Bhavnagar’s Dhyey Jani, Ahmedabad’s Abhish Patel, Aryan Patel, all ranked joint 11th in the state, along with joint 17th ranked Abhilaksh Patel of Baroda and Ahmedabad’s Pratham Mehta all sealed the main draw berths.

KEY QUALIFYING RESULTS: 

Sub Junior Girls’ (U-15):

Group 1:

Daniya Godil (SRT) def Bhumi Gohil (BVN) 13-11, 11-8, 11-7

Daniya Godil (SRT) def Sachi Mehta (VLD) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3

Bhumi Gohil (BVN) def Sachi Mehta (VLD) 11-5, 11-0, 11-1

Group 2:

Sachi Doshi (BVN) def Princy Patel (NVS) 11-5, 11-8, 11-5

Sachi Doshi (BVN) def Malishka Ganeshwala (SRT) 11-4, 12-10, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8

Princy Patel (NVS) def Malishka Ganeshwala (SRT) 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8

Group 7:

Aabha Rawat (SRT) def Sidhi Patel (AHD) 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-4

Aabha Rawat (SRT) def Bharti Bambhaniya (BVN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5

Sidhi Patel (AHD) def Bharti Bambhaniya (BVN) 10-12, 11-9, 12-10, 5-11, 12-10

Group 8:

Suzan Chauhan (BRD) def Pratishta Toshniwal (SRT) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5

Suzan Chauhan (BRD) def Shilpa Chudasama (BVN) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8

Shilpa Chudasama (BVN) def Pratishta Toshniwal (SRT) 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-6

Sub Junior Boys’ (U15):

Group 1:

Hard Patel (AHD) def Yatharth Kedia (SRT) 11-5, 8-11, 11-5, 12-10

Yatharth Kedia (SRT) def Hem Desai (VLD) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6

Hard Patel (AHD) def Hem Desai (VLD) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8

Group 2:

Manav Mehta (SRT) def Riddhveen Sheregar (VLD) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4

Sanket Shah (BVN) def Riddhveen Sheregar (VLD) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

Manav Mehta (SRT) def Sanket Shah (BVN) 10-12, 11-3, 14-12, 11-5

Group 3:

Dhyey Jani (BVN) def Naitik Vakil (SRT) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7

Satyam Pandey (NVS) def Naitik Vakil (SRT) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 5-11, 11-6

Dhyey Jani (BVN) def Satyam Pandey (NVS) 13-11, 11-4, 11-8

Group 4:

Abhish Patel (AHD) def Saksham Rungta (VLD) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5

Kavy Agarwal (SRT) def Saksham Rungta (VLD) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9

Abhish Patel (AHD) def Kavy Agarwal (SRT) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4

Group 5:

Aryan Patel (AHD) def Vandan Suthariya (BVN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5

Vandan Suthariya (BVN) def Parth Tandon (SRT) W/O

Aryan Patel (AHD) def Parth Tandon (SRT) W/O

Group 6:

Abhilaksh Patel (BRD) def Naitik Choradia (SRT) 11-3, 11-9, 11-4

Naitik Choradia (SRT) def Hitarth Shah (VLD) 9-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-8

Abhilaksh Patel (BRD) def Hitarth Shah (VLD) 11-2, 11-8, 11-6

Group 7:

Pratham Mehta (AHD) def Aditya Parate (VLD) 11-1, 11-0, 11-1

Taksh Kothari (SRT) def Aditya Parate (VLD) 11-3, 11-1, 11-1

Pratham Mehta (AHD) def Taksh Kothari (SRT) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5